|
|
|

CSS3 Radio Buttons Css3Menu.com

Ifnm - International Federation of New Media llc - Privacy Policy:
Last updated: May 21, 2018

As of May 2018, we added information to our privacy policy based on new requirements from GDPR, including more details pertaining to: what type of personal information Ifnm collects, how Ifnm uses this information and a process in which users can update their information.

The Ifnm - International Federation of New Media llc - Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Ifnm websites. If you are a resident of North America or reside outside of North America, your relationship is with Ifnm - International Federation of New Media llc and the laws of Delaware and the United States apply.

By using our Web Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information, as described in this Privacy Policy. This site is owned by ifnm - Interanational Federation of New Media llc may be accessed in the United States and abroad. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Web Site.

By using ifnm sites or forms, you agree to our privacy policy. If you wish to update your personal information or any specific consent that you have provided to ifnm on any of ifnm sites, please contact Ifnm - International Federation of New Media llc at privacy@ifnm.org.

What information we collect:

1. Personal information that you provide directly to us when you create an account with us and or submit information through a form based on a specific request or purpose (sign up, renewing or employ forms).

2. Data collected automatically such as tracking information, IP addresses or other data related to usage on ifnm sites or forms.

3. Cookies, to help us understand what areas of ifnm.org sites are most useful and interesting to our audience.

How we use your data:

We use your data for limited purposes and do not sell or share it to any third parties. Specific uses are defined below.

We may use the data to fulfill your requests for services and information. For example, using your contact information to respond to your customer service requests, ifnm membership or accreditation requests.

We use data we collect to send email newsletters, or information about membership renewing reminders . We may also use the data to send you email communications, such as information about your account or updates to the site.

We may use the data to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the ifnm.org Terms of Condition, or as otherwise required by law.

Ifnm connects stetic.com Analytics client ID data with Ifnm user ID data so that we can create a more personalized experience for users, even when not logged in.

The protection of your private data as well as your privacy is very important to us at the ifnm. Respecting legal data protection privacy regulations is something we take very seriously. Any personal details entered by users will be protected according to the stipulations of the data privacy act and will not be made accessible to third parties.

Because of the current jurisdiction we must point out that we are not responsible for the contents of web sites that are linked from or to our website. We accept no responsibility for their contents.

As a general rule, you will not be required to provide personally identifiable information as a condition of browsing our Web sites.

ifnm may collect personally identifiable information when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us, such as when you provide your personal information such as your address, e-mail address, name, phone number, user name and password or date of birth (depending on the service used). ifnm may also collect individual user information that you provide to us offline. All personally identifiable information will not be made accessible to third parties. Where users of the online shop are required to enter data, it should be noted that the entering of such data is carried out on a voluntary basis.

We use users' personal information to provide our services, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems, encourage safe trading and enforce our policies, inform users about services and updates, and promotional offers to you.

All through cookies - you can take steps to disable the cookies on your browser although this is likely to affect your ability to use the site. Our website uses cookies to provide you with services that support your buying and selling activities within our online marketplace. To protect your privacy, use of these tools are limited. Most cookies are 'session cookies', meaning that they are automatically deleted once you end your session (log out or close your browser).

As part of the standard operation of our Web site, certain information may be automatically provided to our Web servers by your computer. For each visitor to our Web site, our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor's IP address (where possible), but not the visitor's name or email address. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet. As part of the protocol of the Internet, Web servers can identify your computer by its IP address. In addition, we may collect your browser type and operating system.

ifnm does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information form on this site. In the event that we learn that we have collected any personal information from a Member under the age of 18 we will delete that information from our database.

Ifnm is a licensee of the Geotrust SSL and SiteLock Privacy Program. Geotrust SSL and SiteLock are independent organizations whose mission is to build user's trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices.

Deactivating your account and managing privacy settings:

You can request that your account be deactivated or deleted at any time by contacting us.To unsubscribe from our mailing list, please replay the email you have received with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE”. For any other changes regarding your personal data, please contact privacy@ifnm.org with your request and we will respond to you as soon as posible.

By providing your contact details you are agreeing to be contacted by Ifnm for the reasons detailed above. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that Ifnm stop communication with you then you should contact us at privacy@ifnm.org.

Accessing your personal data held by Ifnm:

You have the right to ask Ifnm, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you. This is known as a ‘data subject access request’. We will collate the data requested and send it to you within the 40 day maximum period as stipulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please apply in writing to:

Ifnm - International Federation of New Media llc
12 Timber Creek Lane
Newark DE 19711 / USA

Or by email:

privacy@ifnm.org

Please provide your email address, Ifnm membership number (press card number), name, surname and Zip code to help us track your membership record.

Notification of Changes:

If Ifnm decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy’.

website security

Terms and Conditions
|
Privacy Policy
|
Employment
Copyright © 2006-2018 ifnm All Rights Reserved